A Complete Budget & Funding Guide
Studying abroad is a life-changing investment in your education and career. However, understanding the full cost—and how to fund it—is essential before starting your application.
At Beimond Travels, we help students from Ghana and across West Africa plan strategically by breaking down costs, identifying affordable destinations, and maximizing scholarship opportunities.
Start Your Study Abroad Plan →The total cost of studying abroad typically includes:
Your total budget will depend on your destination, university, program, and lifestyle.
Canada$15,000 – $35,000per year
United Kingdom£12,000 – £30,000Master's: 1 year
United States$20,000 – $50,000per year
Germany€0 – €5,000low/no tuition
Ireland€10,000 – €25,000per year
AustraliaAUD 20,000 – 45,000per year
New ZealandNZD 22,000 – 40,000per year| Country | Average Living Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
Canada | $10,000 – $15,000 |
United Kingdom | £9,000 – £15,000 |
United States | $12,000 – $20,000 |
Germany | €10,000 – €12,000 |
Ireland | €10,000 – €12,000 |
Australia | AUD 21,000 |
New Zealand | NZD 15,000 |
These costs typically cover accommodation, food, transportation, utilities, and personal expenses.
Most countries allow international students to work:
This helps students gain work experience and support living expenses.
Studying abroad can be more affordable with the right scholarship strategy. Many governments, universities, and organizations offer funding opportunities.
CanadaMany offer automatic scholarships based on academic performance.
United KingdomStrong options for postgraduate students.
GermanyMost affordable + scholarship-friendly destination.
AustraliaOften fully funded, covering tuition, travel, and living costs.
IrelandHighly competitive but valuable for high-achieving students.
New ZealandSupports bachelor's and master's students.
The United States offers one of the largest pools of scholarship opportunities, though funding is more decentralized.
Many U.S. universities provide partial to full funding, especially for strong applicants.
💡 Because U.S. scholarships vary by institution and are highly competitive, Beimond Travels helps students identify the best-fit universities and prepare strong applications.
For Ghanaian & West African Students (Based on accessibility, funding availability, and historical success rates)
Beimond Travels provides expert support to help you prepare competitive applications.
We support students by providing:
Our goal is to help you study abroad with confidence and financial clarity.
Ready to understand your budget and funding options?
www.beimondtravels.com
36 Kusia Street, Kokomlemle, Accra, Ghana
Start Your Study Abroad Plan